January 27, 2022

.

The most credible news source in Barbados

November 30, 2021

Her Excellency Dame Sandra Prunella Mason, Dame Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, Dame of St. Andrew, Queen’s Counsel, Governor-General of Barbados, has consented to the announcement of National Honours on the occasion of the Fifty-fifth Anniversary of Independence of Barbados.

Awards of National Honours for

Independence Day 2021

ORDER OF FREEDOM OF BARBADOS

For outstanding and extraordinary achievement and merit in service to Barbados and humanity at large.

1.       H. E. Dame Sandra Prunella Mason, GCMG, DA, QC

Conferred on becoming the First President of Barbados in light of the transitioning to Republican status.

2.       His Royal Highness Prince Charles, The Prince of Wales

(Honorary Order of Freedom of Barbados)

In recognition of his support for the efforts of developing countries in the area of climate change and sustainable development and fostering the spirit of entrepreneurship among young people globally.

3.       The COVID-19 Leadership Team Shared

–         Lt. Col. The Hon. Jeffrey Bostic, M.V.O., M.P.

– Senator Dr. The Hon. Jerome Walcott, J.P.

–         Dr. Kenneth George

–         Dr. Corey A. Forde

–         Dr. Songee Beckles

–         Mrs. Janet Phillips

–         Ms. Alies Jordan

For their committed, untiring and outstanding leadership during the COVID-19 pandemic.

4.       Mr. Peter Odle

In recognition of his committed and outstanding contribution to tourism and the hospitality sectors and civic duties.

5.       Mr. Desmond Haynes, SCM

In recognition of his outstanding achievement as an international cricketer representing Barbados and the West Indies with high distinction as one of the finest opening batsmen the game has ever seen.

6.       Mr. Bertram Hall

For outstanding contribution to commercial activity in Barbados in the retail food sector.

7.       Mr. Stedson Wiltshire, Dlitt., BSS, BJH

In recognition of his enduring contribution to music, the arts, entertainment and culture in Barbados and internationally.

ORDER OF THE REPUBLIC

For distinguished national achievement and merit.

(Number of awards (in 2021 only): 5)

1.       Mr. Rudolph Nathaniel “Cappy” Greenidge

For his distinguished contribution to education, both locally and abroad; his many years of dedicated and exemplary service to sports, civic and public life and national development.

2.       Ms. Juliet Skinner

In recognition of her sterling contribution in the medical field in Barbados and globally and medical research.

3.       Mr. Anthony Pickering

For his selfless contribution to commercial activity in Barbados while supporting innumerable worthy civic and philanthropic causes, many catering to the development of the Nation’s youth and society.

4.       Mrs. Nisha L. Hiramand Thani

In recognition of her long and invaluable contribution to commercial activity in Barbados and civic duties.

5.       Mr. John Richard Alleyne

In recognition of long and distinguished contribution to real estate in Barbados and economic development.

GOLD TRIDENT OF EXCELLENCE

For highly meritorious service for achievement in science, the arts, literature, sport, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

(Number of awards: 5)

1.       Ms. Deborah Lynch Theobalds

For her stellar representation of Barbados internationally in Netball at all levels and her unstinting efforts to promote and develop the sport locally and in the international arenas.

2.       Mr. Peter “Adonijah” Alleyne

In recognition of his distinguished contribution to culture and journalism in Barbados.

3.       Mrs. Coreen Kennedy-Taitt

For her outstanding contribution to education, education administration and training in Barbados and across the region, and her community work among the youth.

4.       Mr. Roger Arthur Edghill

For his outstanding contribution to real estate and agriculture over the years, in pursuit of reducing the country’s dependency on imports.

5.       Reverend Vincent Wood

In recognition of his long and outstanding contribution to religion and community development in Barbados.

SILVER TRIDENT OF EXCELLENCE

For highly meritorious service for achievement in science, the arts, literature, sport, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

(Number of awards: 5)

1.       Mr. Suleiman Mohammed Bulbulia

For his strong commitment to seeing Barbados become a place of inclusivity and mutual respect and his contribution to bridging societal divides in underprivileged communities in Barbados and the region.

2.       Ms. Lynda Goodridge

For her long and distinguished service in banking and her passionate commitment to community work, especially in the Diamond Corner, St. Peter area.

3.       Mr. Roger Boyce

For his outstanding and successful representation of Barbados in international bodybuilding competitions and his commitment to assisting others in this sporting endeavour.

4.       Mr. Dennis McIntosh

In recognition of his outstanding commitment to Pan Africanism and the promotion of art and culture and international public service.

5.       Mr. Larry Mayers

In recognition of his long and distinguished career in broadcasting and his passion for community engagement, which led to the birth of the popular Q in the Community.

BARBADOS SERVICE STAR

For meritorious work in the public, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

(Number of awards: 7)

1.       Mr. Anthony Spencer

For his distinguished commitment to pastoral duties and small business, contributing to commercial and economic activity in the north of the island.

2.       Reverend David Nathaniel Holder

For his long and distinguished service to the Nazarene church in pastoral and administrative roles in Barbados and regionally and his extensive work among the youth in society.

3.       Mr. Mencea Crookendale

For Information Technology services beyond the call of duty to students who needed to have their technical devices configured in order to access online classes during the COVID pandemic.

4.       Mr. Elvis Gill

For his exceptional commitment to developing the skill of sticklicking and his quest to prevent this form of martial art from disappearing from our culture.

5.       Ms. Thelma Bayne

For over forty years of outstanding service to Nursing, in particular Midwifery, and later Administration and district care in the community.

6.       Mr. Carrison Henry

For highly exemplary service to policing, especially community policing and the Juvenile Liaison Scheme, exhibiting fairness and compassion.  He also provides service to the St. John Ambulance Brigade.

7.       Ms. Norma Evelyn Jackman

For her commitment, dedication and generosity to pupils and their health and welfare during the schools’ meals pilot programmes leaving a lasting impression in the minds of the beneficiaries.

BARBADOS SERVICE MEDAL

For meritorious work in the public, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

(Number of awards: 7)

1.       Mr. Mohammed Patel

In recognition of his contribution over the past decades in assisting residents with improving their houses and general well-being by suitably designed payment plans.

2.       Mrs. Shirlene Gill

In recognition of her passion for community and church work.

3.       Mr. Curtis Miller

For his sterling community service, in particular, assistance to the elderly.

4.       Ms. Lilian Agnes Williams

For her outstanding contribution to the community throughout the parish of Christ Church.

5.       Mrs. Cytomia Worrell

For her commitment as a leading voice in her community in raising awareness of issues affecting the residents and advocating for their rights.

6.       Ms. Audrey Miller

In recognition of her long and dedicated service to the National Conservation Commission, first ensuring that the beaches were kept clean, and service in the Plant Nursery.

7.       Ms. Gwendoline Evelyn

In recognition of her exemplary community spirit by looking after and caring for many of the youth and disadvantaged persons in the Deacons Farm communities.

BARBADOS BRAVERY MEDAL

For acts of bravery in hazardous circumstances.

(Unlimited number of awards available)

1.       Mr. Lamar Sandiford

For his valiant efforts in saving Mr. Hamilton Marshall from a house fire.

2.       Mr. Rommel Quimby

For his valiant efforts in saving Mr. Hamilton Marshall from a house fire.

3.       Mr. Dario Quimby

For his valiant efforts in saving Mr. Hamilton Marshall from a house fire.

4.       Mr. Shai Griffith

For his valiant efforts in saving Mr. Hamilton Marshall from a house fire.

GOLD AWARD OF ACHIEVEMENT

The Gold Award of Achievement may be awarded to a person or group of persons who through diligence, sacrifice, dedication to service and commitment to excellence has made an outstanding contribution to community life in Barbados, the improvement of economic and social conditions of Barbados or the health and welfare of the people of Barbados.

It is proposed that the following persons be awarded for extraordinary service to the country during the COVID 19 pandemic:

1.       Dr. Ann Marie Hassell – Consultant Pulmonologist

2.       Dr. Andre Lovell – Senior Registrar, Department of Internal Medicine, Queen Elizabeth Hospital

3.       Sister Glendora Seale – Senior Nursing Officer

4.       Sister Margaret Dottin – Nursing Officer

5.       Mr. Jabary Barnett – Orderly

6.       Mr. Romel Jones – Infection Prevention and Control

7.       Major Cedric Proverbs – BDF Transportation

8.       Dr. Rhea Corbin-Harte – Client Relations & Activities Coordinator, Harrison’s Point

9.       Dr. Andre Graham – Registrar, Department of Internal Medicine, Queen Elizabeth Hospital

10.     Dr. Elizabeth Mandeville – Medical Officer of Health, Eunice Gibson Polyclinic

11.     Mr. Ronald Chapman – Head of COVID-19 Monitoring Unit/Deputy Chief Environmental Health Officer

12.     Dr. Kimberley Phillips – Medical Officer of Health, Branford Taitt Polyclinic

13.     Mr. Alvin Hart – Head, Quarantine Facilities

14.     Dr. Anton Best – Deputy Chief Medical Officer

15.     Dr. Arthur Phillips – Senior Medical Officer of Health (Non-communicable diseases)

16.     Dr. Ingrid Cumberbatch – Senior Medical Officer of Health (South)

17.     Dr. Leslie Rollock – Senior Medical Officer of Health (North)

18.     Dr. Francine Browman-Jones – Medical Officer of Health, Winston Scott Polyclinic

19.     Dr. Carl Ward – Medical Officer of Health, Glebe Polyclinic

20.     Dr. Barry Ward – Medical Officer of Health, Randall Phillips Polyclinic

21.     Dr. Cheryl McCollin – Medical Officer of Health, Maurice Byer Polyclinic

22.     Dr. Walter Alleyne – Medical Officer of Health SRPC/Lead, Testing Team at Wildey Gymnasium

23.     Mr. Joe Steinbok – Project Manager, Harrison’s Point Isolation Facility

24.     Ms. Sonia Connell – Retired Senior Public Health Sister/Member Queen Elizabeth Hospital Board

25.     Captain Ashton Caddle – BDF Transport

26.     Major Joel Greenidge – EOC Operations Lead

27.     Dr. Elizabeth Ferdinand – retired Senior Medical Officer of Health (Focal Point, National COVID-19 Vaccine Strategy) Vaccine Rollout Coordinator

28.     Major David Clarke – Vaccine Rollout Coordinator

29.     Dr. Dale Babb – Acting Senior Medical Officer

30.     Ms. Nicole Durant – Senior Laboratory Technologist

31.     Sister Estaletta Taitt – Retired Chief Public Health Nurse

32.     Ms. Sandra Barrow – Chief Nursing Officer

33.     Dr. Manohar Singh – Medical Officer of Health Edgar Cochrane Polyclinic and Port Health Lead

34.     Sister Virginia Clarke – Port Health Sister

35.     Col. Glyne Grannum – Former BDF Chief of Staff

36.     Mr. Junior Burgess – Acting Director of Information Services, Ministry of Health and Wellness

37.     Ms. Kassandra Forde – Laboratory Technologist

38.     Ms. Theresa Chase – Laboratory Technologist

39.     Ms. Tracia Charles – Laboratory Technologist

40.     Ms. Kelly Carmichael-Simmons – Laboratory Technologist

41.     Mr. Richard Carter – Former COVID-19 Czar

42.     Warrant Officer Class Two Adrian Knight – BDF Driver

43.     Lance Corporal Winston Burnett – BDF Driver

44.     Ms. Cheryl Alleyne – Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health and Wellness

45.     Ms. Gillian Applewhaite – Senior Administrative Officer, Ministry of Health and Wellness

46.     Mrs. Juanita Thorington-Powlett – Consultant to the Prime Minister

47.     Lt. Colonel Atheline Branch – Coordinator, Quarantine Engagement Unit

48.     Ms. Kathy Rogers – Senior Accountant, Ministry of Health and Wellness.

Share this!